Support The Wire
[…] In 2020, it is actually $132,000, plus the office, plus the expense account, plus the staff, and plus, plus plus.

The Job: The Statutory Assignments

In 2006, with tasks and assignments and special committees and trade missions and the Washington Generals things (what?), the legislature made the following finding and put all the odds and ends tasks for LG  in one statute, RCW 43.15.010.

RCW 43.15.005 Findings.

“The legislature finds that as the duties and responsibilities of the office of lieutenant governor have continued to incrementally increase, they have been distributed among various noncorresponding chapters in statute. The legislature further finds that by consolidating the duties and responsibilities of the office of lieutenant governor under one chapter, it keeps our statutes consistent among the different statewide elected offices and greater facilitates the understanding of the role of the office of lieutenant governor and its many statutorily defined duties and responsibilities.”