Support The Wire
[…] If Hobbs declares the left over money as “surplus” then the donor can allow or give permission for the transfer, and still make an additional contribution to the LG race up to the limit ($2000) for the campaign each cycle, primary and general or $4000. A net gain. If he declares left over money as “active”, then after receiving permission, he can transfer, but the amount counts towards the donor’s total allowed, thus a net reduction. ($2000 per cycle, minus the transferred amount)

Surplus funds are defined in RCW 42.17A.005(50) as:

“…In the case of a candidate, the balance of contributions that remain in the possession or control of that candidate subsequent to the election for which the contributions were received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to pay remaining debts or expenses incurred by the candidate with respect to that election.”

In other words, it’s what is left over after the election, and not mingled with new funds meant for another or the next campaign.

Once “mingled” the funds are “non-surplus” funds.