Support The Wire
[…] Where the supermajority rule is concerned, it always does. “If voters say yes five times, maybe the governor and the Legislature will get the message,” Eyman says. Not that he is holding his breath.

But that’s a political matter. The legal one is a bit more technical. And for all its import to taxpayers, special interest groups, corporations and lawmakers, it comes down to a bit of convoluted phraseology that has been part of the state constitution since 1889. Article 2, section 22 states that “no bill shall become a law unless… a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.”

Can voters impose additional requirements on the Legislature, without amending the constitution? Heller’s ruling says they can’t. No law can supersede the constitution, he says, and when the people pass an initiative, that has the same status as a law.