Article by Erik Smith. Published on Tuesday, July 19, 2011 EST.
[…] The state lost out on $110 million in matching money that would have gone to hospitals. It also decided to keep $40 million in surplus money that had piled up in a trust fund managed by the state treasurer. That’s how a $110 million diversion became a $260 million hit to hospitals.
Tax or Fee?
The association’s brief is written by Phil Talmadge, a former Supreme Court justice with a rep for intricate and original legal arguments. For the legal argument to succeed, it is necessary for the hospitals to say the “safety net assessment” is a tax. That’s because Article 7, Section 5 of the state constitution refers only to taxes. It says “every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.”
Whether it was a tax when the law was imposed in 2010 is a potential question. When the assessment was passed, the Legislature had just gotten done suspending Initiative 960, which had imposed a similar supermajority requirement for tax increases.