Support The Wire
[…] Banning an income tax shouldn’t be controversial. The previous ban passed 93-1 (Gary Locke, Denny Heck & Mike Kreidler all voted for it).”

Rep. Stokesbary was a co-sponsor this year of HB 1588 (Clarifying the prohibition of the imposition of a local income tax). The bill did not receive a public hearing.

It will be interesting to see what response the state Attorney General has to the ruling. He had previously been requested by lawmakers to intervene in the case to defend the state’s local income tax ban but refused to.

Per RCW 43.10.030:

“The attorney general shall: (1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases in which the state is interested.” (Also see RCW 7.24.110)

We know the Attorney General hasn’t been shy about engaging in federal lawsuits. Will he now intervene to defend the state’s local income tax ban?  

With final resolution of this case unlikely to occur this year, all eyes will now turn to Spokane.